Kilnframe Download
IN 00:00:01:00 · OUT 00:00:07:00

Say it.
It turns into animation.

A free plugin for Premiere Pro and DaVinci Resolve Studio. Mark a range on your timeline and pick a style: Kilnframe writes an animation for what you said, renders it on your own computer and lays it right above the range, sound effects included.

No accountPremiere Pro 2026 · Resolve Studio 21.1 · a graphics card
PROGRAM · interview25 fps · 1920 × 1080
00:0000:0200:0400:0600:0800:10
V2
Kilnframe · Navy Clay
V1
A1
A2
01 · HOW IT THINKS

Six seconds of speech, one real run.

What happened inside Kilnframe for the clip above: the words it heard and when, the scene the AI planned from them, and what came out.

What it heard

her0.58gün0.74yeni0.96bir1.08haber1.32çıkıyor.1.56Üzerimize2.18üzerimize2.78yağıyor3.24bilgiler.3.54Bu4.14sağanak4.52bilgi4.98yağışı5.24altında5.72

Turkish, transcribed on your computer: "A new story every day. Information pours down on us. Under this downpour of information…"

What it planned

topic
A downpour of information
technique
3D metaphor, fullscreen
1.32 s
"haber": a clay newspaper card drops beside a small figure
3.24 s
"yağıyor": the fall turns into rain, pieces pile up
4.52 s
"sağanak": a downpour, the figure opens an umbrella
text
BİLGİ SAĞANAĞI, word by word
camera
slow push in, a slight tilt up on the downpour
sound
thock 1.32paper 2.20whoosh 3.24thock 4.52pop 5.24

What it made

Navy Clay style, written in code and rendered on a MacBook Pro in about a minute. The text follows the language you speak.

02 · IN THE PANEL

Nothing lands on your timeline before you say so.

Kilnframe is a panel inside Premiere or Resolve and a small helper in your menu bar. Four steps, and you approve every scene before a single frame is rendered.

IN / OUTMark a rangeTen to forty seconds works best; longer ranges are cut at sentence ends.
STYLEPick a styleOnce per video. It is kept with the sequence, so every insert matches.
REVIEWApprove the stillsOne frame per scene, shown over your footage. Redo a scene with a note.
V2 · A2On your timelineOn the first free track above your footage, sound on its own track, with handles.
The Kilnframe panel with the style chosen
The range and the video's style.
The panel while the scenes are written
Every scene written in code.
A still of every scene before rendering
A still of every scene, before any render.
03 · TAKES

A chart for a number. A drawing for an idea.

The plan picks a technique per scene. In Automatic mode something to read takes the full frame, while a name or a key word sits beside you. Your face is never covered.

Whiteboard · Automaticbeside you, then fullscreen
Kinetic Typographyword by word
Whiteboard · another modelsame clip
04 · STYLES

Eleven looks, and the one you describe.

A style decides how charts, diagrams, type and transitions look and sound. Colours stay muted, so they sit well next to graded footage.

Navy Clay style, sample frame
Navy Clay01
Flat Infographic style, sample frame
Flat Infographic02
Isometric style, sample frame
Isometric03
Kinetic Typography style, sample frame
Kinetic Typography04
Whiteboard style, sample frame
Whiteboard05
Paper Cut style, sample frame
Paper Cut06
Halftone Collage style, sample frame
Halftone Collage07
Retro Risograph style, sample frame
Retro Risograph08
Glass Interface style, sample frame
Glass Interface09
Technical Drawing style, sample frame
Technical Drawing10
Editorial Newspaper style, sample frame
Editorial Newspaper11
Your Own StyleDescribe it in a sentence or show a reference image. Kilnframe builds the style and shows three previews.
05 · STORY MODE

No recording? Start from a topic.

Write what the story is about. Kilnframe writes it, reads it aloud and puts music under it, in a new sequence that is ready for animation.

  1. Write the topic, the length, the language and a tone, or paste a text of your own.
  2. Edit the script, or have it rewritten with a note.
  3. Pick a voice and listen to it first.
  4. A new sequence opens: narration on A1, music on A2, ducked under the voice.
Story mode: the topic and the script Story mode: choosing a voice
06 · MUSIC

Music that follows what you say.

The Music tab scores the whole timeline or a range with Google Lyria, in sections that follow your topics, and places it on its own track.

  1. Plan the music: sections by topic, each with its mood and tempo.
  2. Change what you like: a section's direction, join two, or none.
  3. Listen with your voice over it, and make any section again.
  4. Place it: one clip per section, ducked under your voice, a real ending at the last frame.

Needs a Google Gemini key, about $0.08 per section. Lyria music carries Google's inaudible SynthID watermark.

MUSIC SPEECH FINALE -21 dB -15 dB
07 · CAPTIONS

Captions in your own words.

The Captions tab writes down the whole sequence or a range on your computer, has your AI fix the spelling without touching the timing, and places designed captions on a track.

  1. Pick a look and its colours, and list the names it must spell right.
  2. Check the text: fix a word, split or join lines, play a preview.
  3. Render and place: one clip with transparency above your footage.
  4. Save an SRT with the same lines for the platforms.
Nine looks
Kil Navy Loud Dynamic Pill Karaoke Typewriter Calm Band Editorial
08 · SPEC SHEET

Everything it does.

What it makes, how it hands it to you, and what it runs on.

Techniques
3D metaphorkinetic typechartsdiagramsdrawinginterfacescodeparticlesmotion graphics
Placement
Automatic, fullscreen or over your footage. Automatic decides per scene and keeps clear of your face.
Formats
Your sequence's own, or 16:9, 9:16 and 1:1, each laid out for its frame, not cropped.
Video
H.264 .mp4 fullscreen; ProRes 4444 .mov with alpha over footage. Your sequence's exact frame rate.
Sound
Synthesized effects on their own track: a mix and every effect as its own 48 kHz .wav.
Handles
Extra frames before and after, to trim and slide.
Long ranges
Cut at sentence ends into parts of about 30 seconds, approved one by one, laid end to end.
Your images
Logos, product shots and screenshots go into the animation; their text is read so it is used right.
Review
A still per scene over your real footage; redo one scene with a note.
Story mode
A topic becomes a script, a narration voice and music under it, in a new sequence.
Languages
Panel in English or Turkish. The animation's text follows the language you speak.
AI
Claude plan recommended · ChatGPT plan recommended · Grok plan · API keys for Claude, OpenAI, Gemini, xAI, MiniMax, OpenRouter · LM Studio or Ollama on your computer. Only models that can see images.
Runs on
Premiere Pro 2026 (26.2+), DaVinci Resolve Studio 21.1+ (the free Resolve loads no plugins) or FilmCraft 0.14+. Mac with Apple silicon, Windows 10 and 11, a graphics card. About 2 GB of disk.
Updates
The panel offers Update when a new version is out; never by itself, never during a job.
09 · BENCHMARK

Seventeen models, one clip.

The same 11 second range and three frames, Whiteboard style, Automatic mode. Every model planned, chose fullscreen or overlay, wrote the code and rendered. All of them finished. Hover a take to play it.

Claude Opus 5.5Recommended7.8 min
Claude Fable 5.17.0 min
Claude Sonnet 5.55.2 min
Claude Haiku 5.56.1 min
Gemini 4 ArgonRecommended3.6 min
Gemini 3.8 Flash4.6 min
GLM 5.3 Flash2.3 min
GPT 6.1 SolRecommended5.0 min
GPT 6.1 Terra2.5 min
GPT 6 Astra4.8 min
GPT 6 Luna2.5 min
Grok 4.54.7 min
Grok 4.718.8 min
Kimi K3.1 Pro12.5 min
Meta Muse Wonder2.4 min
MiniMax M3.1 Flash14.6 min
Qwen 3.8 27B, local121.5 min
Model Through
Claude Opus 5.5Recommended Claude plan 7.8 min $2.26
Claude Fable 5.1 Claude plan 7.0 min $2.75
Claude Sonnet 5.5 Claude plan 5.2 min $0.68
Claude Haiku 5.5 Claude plan 6.1 min $0.08
Gemini 4 ArgonRecommended OpenRouter 3.6 min $0.43
Gemini 3.8 Flash API key 4.6 min $0.25
GLM 5.3 Flash OpenRouter, experimental 2.3 min $0.01
GPT 6.1 SolRecommended ChatGPT plan 5.0 min $0.29
GPT 6.1 Terra ChatGPT plan 2.5 min $0.06
GPT 6 Astra ChatGPT plan 4.8 min $1.01
GPT 6 Luna ChatGPT plan 2.5 min $0.01
Grok 4.5 API key 4.7 min $0.33
Grok 4.7 API key 18.8 min $1.49
Kimi K3.1 Pro OpenRouter 12.5 min $1.21
Meta Muse Wonder OpenRouter 2.4 min $0.55
MiniMax M3.1 Flash OpenRouter 14.6 min free
Qwen 3.8 27B LM Studio, local 121.5 min free

One clip, one run each, on a MacBook Pro: a direction, not a verdict. List price is what the run would cost through the API; through a Claude or ChatGPT plan it comes out of the subscription. GLM 5.3 Flash was added on 11 October with a lower thinking setting, which made it fast and cheap; it is marked experimental because its details are weaker (text cut at the edge of a label, thin lines over dark footage). Meta Muse Wonder was added on 13 October through OpenRouter, which asks for an 18+ age confirmation in its settings before the model runs. Gemini 4 Argon was added on 14 October; one drawing in its last scene runs past the left edge. MiniMax M3.1 Flash was added on 19 October, free on OpenRouter at launch; it drew both scenes fullscreen, and the frame is nearly empty for a moment between them. Kimi K3.1 Pro was added on 23 October through OpenRouter, with no repair rounds. GPT 6.1 Terra was added on 29 October through the ChatGPT plan, with no repair rounds.

10 · YOUR FOOTAGE

It stays on your computer.

Rendering, speech recognition and sound effects run locally. The AI you chose gets text and three small frames, nothing else.

Nothing uploadedYour audio and video never leave the machine.
Keys in your keychainmacOS Keychain or Windows Credential Manager. Your Claude, ChatGPT or Grok sign-in stays with their own apps.
Open sourceApache 2.0, signed and notarized by Apple on the Mac. No account, no tracking.
11 · QUESTIONS

Before you install.

How do I add AI animations to a Premiere Pro video?

Install Kilnframe and open its panel in Premiere Pro. Mark an in/out range over the part you want to illustrate and pick a style. Kilnframe transcribes the range, plans the scenes and writes the animation in code. It shows you a still of every scene, and after your approval renders the clip on your computer and places it on the track above the range, with its sound effects on a separate audio track.

Which AI models does it work with?

Your Claude, ChatGPT or Grok plan through Claude Code, Codex or Grok CLI; API keys for Claude, OpenAI, Gemini, xAI, MiniMax, Z.ai and OpenRouter; or a local model in LM Studio or Ollama. Only models that can see images are offered. The benchmark above compares seventeen of them on the same clip.

Does my footage leave my computer?

No. Speech is transcribed on your computer with Whisper, and the animation is rendered on your computer. Only text, the transcript and the scene plan, and a few still frames go to the AI you choose.

What do I need to run it?

Premiere Pro 2026 (26.2 or later), DaVinci Resolve Studio 21.1 or later or FilmCraft 0.14.0 or later, a Mac with Apple silicon or Windows 10 or 11, a graphics card and about 2 GB of disk.

Is it really free?

Yes. Kilnframe is free and open source under Apache 2.0. The only cost is the AI: the Claude, ChatGPT or Grok plan you already have, an API key you pay per use, or nothing with a local model.

Does it work in DaVinci Resolve?

Yes, in DaVinci Resolve Studio 21.1 or later, on Mac and Windows. The installer puts the panel in Resolve; open it from Workspace, Workflow Integrations, Kilnframe. The free version of Resolve does not load plugins.

Does it work with FilmCraft?

Yes, with FilmCraft 0.14.0 or later, on Mac and Windows. FilmCraft has no plugin system, so you open it from Kilnframe: click the Kilnframe icon in the menu bar or system tray and choose Open FilmCraft. Kilnframe starts FilmCraft and opens its panel in a window beside it. If FilmCraft was already open, Kilnframe offers to close it (FilmCraft asks to save your work) and reopen it.

Do I need an account?

No. Download, install, open the panel. There is no Kilnframe account and no sign-in.

How long does one animation take?

Usually five to ten minutes for a ten second range. Most of it is the AI writing each scene; the render itself takes about a minute.

Can I use the animations commercially?

Yes, they are yours. Kilnframe's code is Apache 2.0; the animations use GSAP under GreenSock's no-charge license and open source fonts.

Can I change an animation afterwards?

Redo any scene with a note before it renders. After that the clip trims like any other, and its plan and HTML stay in the project to change and render again.

Why does Windows warn about the installer?

The Windows installer is not code signed yet, so SmartScreen asks. Click More info, then Run anyway. The Mac installer is signed and notarized by Apple.

Intel Mac?

Not yet. The Mac version runs on Apple silicon (M1 and later).

FADE OUT

Mark your first range today.

Free, open source, on your own computer. Install, open the panel in Premiere or Resolve, select a range.